Convict Ships to Australia - Medical Journals 1816 to 1867

Grahame Thom grthom@bigpond.com
Journal for ship England 1826
Image
Surgeon comes on board

Convict Ships to Australia

Medical Journals

Admiralty Class 101 - 1816 to 1856

The following are convict ships for which a medical journal is available for research. The originals are held by The National Archives in England and have been copied as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project. If you wish to access a copy of the journal please read my introduction by clicking on the link below.

This list is for ships A to C. Go to my introduction to access the other lists.

ADM 101

Item Ship Date arrival Port Quality, Remarks

Piece 1 - Reel 3187

1 Aboukir 20 March 1852 Hobart good, list
2 Adamant 8 September 1821 Sydney good
3 Adelaide 1846 not copied
M Adelaide 18 July 1855 Western Australia see Miscellaneous link below
4 Adelaide 24 December 1849 Hobart/Sydney good, lists
5 Adrian 20 August 1830 Sydney good
6 Agamemnon 22 September 1820 Sydney good, latin
7 Agincourt 9 November 1844 Norfolk Isd good, lists
- Albion 1824 Portsmouth fair
8 Albion 21 October 1823 Hobart good, lists
9 Albion 3 November 1828 Sydney good (see note)
10 Aliquis 19 March 1839 Sydney fair
Note - the Aliquis brought immigrants to Sydney.

Piece 2 - Reel 3187

1 Almorah 22 December 1820 Sydney good, daily
2 Almorah 20 August 1824 Sydney good
3 America 18 August 1821 Sydney good, list
4 America 9 May 1831 Hobart good, list, transcript
5 Andromeda I 23 February 1827 Hobart good
6 Andromeda II 18 December 1830 Sydney good
7 Andromeda II 11 March 1833 Sydney good
8 Andromeda II 17 September 1834 Sydney good
9 Angelina 24 August 1844 Hobart list, transcript

Piece 3 - Reel 3187

1 Anna Maria 22 June 1848 Hobart/Port Phillip good, list
2 Anna Maria 26 January 1852 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Ann and Amelia 2 January 1825 Sydney good
4 Anson HMS 4 February 1844 Hobart good, list
5 Antelope 1824 Bermuda not copied
6 Antelpoe 1825 Bermuda not copied
7 Apolline 1849 Gibralta not copied

Piece 4 - Reel 3188

1 Arab I 6 November 1822 Hobart fair
2 Arab I 30 June 1830 Hobart good, list
3 Arab II 25 April 1836 Hobart fair, list, transcript
4 Arabian 25 February 1847 Hobart fair, list, transcript
5 Argyle 3 August 1831 Hobart good
6 Ascendant 1851 Bermuda not copied
7 Asia II 19 January 1824 Hobart good
8 Asia I 22 February 1825 Sydney good
9 Asia III 29 April 1825 Sydney good
10 Asia V 7 December 1827 Hobart good

Piece 5 - Reel 3188

1 Asia I 13 March 1828 Sydney good
2 Asia IV 30 November 1827 Hobart good, list
3 Asia I 13 January 1830 Sydney good
4 Asia V 2 December 1831 Sydney good, list
5 Asia I 13 February 1832 Sydney good
6 Asia I 27 June 1833 Sydney good, list
7 Asia I 21 February 1836 Hobart good, list
8 Asia V 2 December 1837 Sydney good. list
9 Asia I 6 August 1840 Hobart good, list
10 Asia V 21 August 1841 Hobart good, list
11 Asia V 21 July 1847 Hobart good, list, transcript

Piece 6 - Reel 3188

1 Asiatic 23 September 1843 Hobart good, list
2 Atlas I 19 October 1819 Sydney good, daily
3 Atlas IV 24 August 1833 Hobart good

Piece 6 - Reel 3189

4 Atwick 23 January 1838 Hobart good, list, transcript
5 Augusta Jessie 6 December 1838 Hobart good, list
6 Augusta Jessie 27 March 1840 Norfolk Isd good, list
7 Aurora 1 7 October 1835 Hobart good, list
8 Aurora II 10 August 1851 Hobart good, list transcript
9 Australasia 29 September 1849 Hobart good, list, transcript

Piece 7 - Reel 3189

1 Bangalore 14 July 1848 Hobart good, list
2 Bangalore 30 April 1850 Morton Bay good, list
3 Bardaster 13 January 1836 Hobart good
4 Baring 26 June 1819 Hobart/Sydney good
e Baretto Junior 1845-46 not copied
6 Baretto Junior 25 July 1850 Hobart good, list, transcript
7 Barossa 8 December 1939 Sydney good,list
8 Barossa 13 January 1842 Hobart good, list, legs
9 Barossa 5 September 1844 Hobart good, list
10 Bencoolen 25 August 1819 Sydney good, diary

Piece 8 - Reel 3189

- Bengal Merchant 1828 Hobart see Piece 14
1 Bengal Merchant 30 January 1835 Sydney good, list
2 Bengal Merchant 9 December 1836 Sydney good, list
3 Bengal Merchant 21 July 1838 Sydney good, list
4 Basilisk HMS 1838 Bermuda not copied

Piece 9 - Not on film 1837-42 Bermuda

Piece 10 - Not on film 1842-45 Bermuda

Piece 11 - Not on film 1845-48 Bermuda

Piece 12 - Reel 3189

1 Blackfriar 29 May 1851 Hobart good, list, transcript
2 Blenheim I 14 November 1834 Sydney good, list
3 Blenheim I 16 July 1837 Hobart good, list

Piece 12 - Reel 3190

4 Blenheim I 27 September 1839 Sydney good, list
5 Blenheim II 2 February 1849 Hobart good, list
6 Blenheim II 24 July 1850 Hobart good, list
6 Blenheim II 31 October 1851 Hobart good, list
7 Blundell 12 July 1844 Norfolk Isd good, list
8 Borneo 8 October 1828 Hobart good, transcript

Piece 13 - Reel 3190

1 Borodino 12 July 1828 Sydney good
2 Boyne 28 October 1826 Sydney good, list
2 Britannia HMS 26 March 1826 to 30 April 1827 - no convicts
3 Brampton 22 April 1823 Sydney good, daily
4 Bride 23 June 1851 Convict ship to Bermuda
5 British Sovereign 18 March 1841 Hobart good, list
6 Brothers 7 May 1824 Hobart/Sydney good, transcript
7 Brothers 2 February 1827 Hobart/Sydney good
8 Brunswick 1825 not copied
9 Buffalo HMS 5 October 1833 Sydney good, list

Piece 14 - Reel 3190

1 Burrell 19 December 1830 Sydney good
2 Burrell 20 May 1832 Sydney good, list
3 Bengal Merchant 10 August 1828 Hobart good
4 Bussorah Merchant 26 July 1828 Sydney good, list
5 Bussorah Merchant 18 January 1830 Hobart good, list
6 Bussorah Merchant 14 December 1831 Sydney good. list

Piece 15 - Reel 3191

1 Cadet 24 August 1844 Hobart good, list
2 Cadet 2 January 1848 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Cadet 12 April 1849 Hobart good, list, transcript
4 Calcutta 5 August 1837 Sydney good, list
5 Cambridge 17 September 1837 Sydney good. list
6 Camden 25 July 1831 Sydney good
- Champion 23 June 1832 Convict ship to West Indies
7 Camden 18 February 1833 Sydney good, list
8 Candahar 20 July 1842 Hobart good, list
9 Canton 12 January 1840 Hobart good, list
10 Cape Packet 23 November 1842 Hobart good

Piece 16 - Reel 3191

1 Captain Cook 2 April 1832 Sydney good, list
2 Captain Cook 26 August 1833 Sydney good, list
3 Captain Cook 13 November 1836 Sydney good, list
4 Caroline 6 August 1833 Sydney good, list
5 Castle Forbes 1 March 1820 Sydney/Hobart good, daily
6 Castle Forbes 15 January 1824 Sydney good
7 Champion 17 October 1827 Sydney good, list
- Champion see Piece 15 above
8 Chapman 27 July 1824 Hobart good
9 Chapman 7 October 1826 Hobart good, list
10 Charles Kerr 9 October 1837 Sydney good,list

Piece 17 - Reel 3191

1 China 1845 Not copied
2 China 16 May 1846 Norfolk Isd good
3A City of Edinburgh 12 November 1828 Sydney good, list
3B City of Edinburgh 27 June 1832 Sydney good, list
4 Claudine 15 December 1821 Hobart good, daily
5 Claudine 6 December 1829 Sydney good, list

Piece 17 - Reel 3192

6 Clyde I 18 December 1830 Hobart good
7 Clyde I 10 September 1838 Sydney good
8 Competitor 10 October 1828 Sydney good
9 Constant 29 August 1843 Hobart good, list
10 Cornwall 11 June 1851 Hobart good, lists

Piece 18 - Reel 3192

1 Coromandel III 26 October 1838 Hobart good
2 Countess of Harcourt 21 December 1822 Sydney good
3 Countess of Harcourt 12 July 1824 Sydney good, daily
4 Countess of Harcourt 28 June 1827 Sydney good
5 Countess of Harcourt 8 September 1828 Sydney good, list
6 Cressy 20 August 1843 Hobart good, list

Note - This journal is available as a PDF file at no cost, go to www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/surgeonsatsea/

Convict Ships to Australia - Medical Journals 1816 to 1867

Return to my introdiction

Convict Ships D to H

Admiralty Class 101

Convict Ships I to M

Admiralty Class 101

Convict Ships N to Y and MT 32

Admiralty Class 101 and Ministry of Transport Class 32

Medical Journals Miscellaneous

Journals on AJCP Reel M 711