Convict Ships to Australia - Medical Journals 1816 to 1867

Grahame Thom grthom@bigpond.com


Convict Ships to Australia

Medical Journals

Admiralty Class 101 - 1816 to 1856

The following are convict ships for which a medical journal is available for research. The originals are held by The National Archives in England and have been copied as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project. If you wish to access a copy of the journal please read my introduction by clicking on the link below.

This list is for ships D to H. Go to my introduction to access the other lists.

ADM 101

Item, Ship, Date, arrival Port, Quality, Remarks

Piece 19 - Reel 3192

1 Daphne 21 September 1819 Sydney good, daily
2 David Clark 4 October 1841 Hobart good
3 David Lyon 18 August 1830 Hobart good, list
4 David Malcolm 25 August 1845 Norfolk Isd good, list
5 Diamond 28 March 1838 Sydney good
6 Diana 25 May 1833 Sydney good, list
7 Dick 12 March 1821 Sydney good
8 Dorothy 19 September 1820 Sydney good, daily

Piece 20 - Reel 3192

1 Duchess of Northumberland 18 January 1843 Hobart fair, list
M Duchess of Northumberland 21 April 1853 Hobart see Miscellaneous link below, transcript
2 Dudbrook 7 February 1843 Western Australia good, list
3 Duke of Cornwall 27 October 1850 Hobart good, list, transcript
4 Duke of Richmond 2 January 1843 Hobart good, list

Piece 20 - Reel 3193

5 Duncan 18 April 1841 Hobart good, list
6 Dunvegan Castle 30 March 1830 Sydney good, list
7 Dunvegan Castle 16 October 1832 Sydney good

Piece 21 - Reel 3193

1 Earl of Durham 15 September 1843, not a convict ship, Sydney to Plymouth
2 Earl Grey 31 December 1836 Sydney good, list
3 Earl Grey 21 November 1838 Sydney good, list
4 Earl Grey 14 January 1843 Hobart good. list
5 Earl Grey 9 May 1850 Hobart good, list, transcript
6 Earl of Liverpool 5 April 1831 Sydney good
7A Earl St Vincent 16 December 1818 Sydney fair
7B Earl St Vincent 16 August 1820 Sydney good, diary
8 Earl St Vincent 9 September 1823 Sydney good, lists
9 Earl St Vincent 13 August 1826 Hobart good

Piece 22 - Reel 3193

1 East London 21 September 1843 Hobart good, transcript
2 Eden 22 December 1836 Hobart good
3 Eden 18 November 1840 Sydney fair, list
4 Eden 8 July 1842 Hobart good, list
5 Eden 4 February 1849 Hobart/Port Phillip good, list
The General Remarks report for the Eden for this voyage has been published, see my introduction.
6 Edward 26 April 1829 Sydney fair
7 Edward 22 February 1831 Sydney fair
8 Edward 4 September 1834 Hobart fair, transcript
9 Egyptian 23 August 1839 Hobart good, list
10 Egyptian 12 December 1840 Hobart good, list

Piece 23 - Reel 3194

1 Eleanor 25 June 1831 Sydney fair, list
2 Eliza I 21 January 1820 Sydney good, diary
3 Eliza I 22 November 1822 Sydney good, diary (see note)
4 Eliza II 8 November 1827 Sydney good, list
5A Eliza II 20 June 1829 Sydney good
5B Eliza II 18 November 1828 Sydney good
6 Eliza III 24 February 1830 Hobart fair, transcript
7 Eliza II 6 September 1832 Sydney good, list
8 Eliza IV 3 April 1850 Hobart fair, list

Piece 24 - Reel 3194

1 Elizabeth I 19 November 1818 Sydney fair, diary
2 Elizabeth I 31 December 1820 Sydney good, diary
3 Elizabeth II 12 January 1828 Sydney good, list
4 Elizabeth III 14 February 1832 Hobart good
5 Elizabeth IV 12 October 1836 Sydney good
6 Elizabeth and Henry 9 June 1845 Hobart good, list
7 Elizabeth and Henry 4 January 1847 Hobart good, list, transcript
8 Elizabeth and Henry 30 June 1848 Hobart good, list, transcript
9 Elphingstone 24 May 1836 Hobart good, list
10 Elphingstone 2 October 1837 Hobart good, list
11 Elphingstone 29 December 1838 Sydney fair, list
12 Elphingstone 28 July 1842 Hobart good, list

Piece 25 - Reel 3194

1 Emerald Isle 12 October 1843 Hobart good, list
2 Emily II 30 October 1844 Hobart good, list

Piece 25 - Reel 3195

3 Emma Eugenia 9 February 1838 Sydney fair, list
4 Emma Eugenia 9 April 1842 Hobart good, list, transcript
5 Emma Eugenia 2 April 1844 Hobart good, lists, transcript
6 Emma Eugenia 5 June 1846 Hobart good, list, transcript
7 Emma Eugenia 7 March 1851 Hobart good, list, transcript
8 Emperor Alexander 12 August 1833 Hobart good, list
9 Enchantress 31 July 1833 Hobart good

Piece 26 - Reel 3195

1 England 18 September 1826 Sydney good, lists
2 England 18 July 1832 Hobart fair
3 England 28 September 1835 Sydney good, list
4 Equestrian 2 May 1844 Hobart good, list
5 Equestrian 15 October 1845 Hobart good, list
6 Equestrian 16 December 1852 Hobart fair, list
7 Euryalus 1847 Gibralta Not copied
8 Euterpe 1848 Gibralta Not copied
9 Exmouth 28 july 1831 Sydney good

Piece 27 - Reel 3195

1 Fairlie 15 February 1834 Sydney good, list
2 Fairlie 3 July 1852 Hobart good, list
3 Fanny 2 February 1833 Sydney good, list
4 Fergusson 26 March 1829 Sydney fair
5 Florintia 3 January 1828 Sydney poor, list
6 Florintia 15 December 1830 Sydney poor, list

Piece 28 - Reel 3195

1 Forfarshire 12 October 1843 Hobart good, list
2 Forth I 26 April 1830 Sydney fair, list
3 Forth II 12 October 1830 Sydney good, list
4 Forth 3 February 1835 Sydney good, part
continued on Reel 3196

Piece 28 - Reel 3196

4 Forth 3 February 1835 continued from Reel 3195
5 Frances Charlotte 10 January 1833 Hobart fair, transcript

Piece 29 - Reel 3196

1 Garland Grove 10 October 1841 Hobart good, list, transcript
2 Garland Grove 20 January 1843 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 George Hibbert 1 December 1834 Sydney good, list
4 Georgiana I 20 April 1829 Hobart good
5 Georgiana I 27 July 1831 Sydney good, list
6 Georgiana II 1 February 1833 Hobart fair
7 Gilbert Henderson 24 April 1840 Hobart good, list, transcript
8 Gilmore 22 March 1832 Hobart fair, list
9 Gilmore 24 January 1839 Hobart fair, list
10 Gilmore 19 August 1843 Hobart fair, list

Piece 30 - Reel 3196

1 Globe 8 January 1819 Sydney good
2 Governor Ready 31 July 1827 Hobart fair
3 Greenlaw 2 July 1844 Hobart fair, list, transcript
4 Grenada 21 October 1819 Sydney good, list
5 Grenada 16 September 1821 Sydney good
6 Grenada 23 January 1827 Hobart/Sydney good, list

Piece 31 - Reel 3196

1 Guilford 1 April 1818 Sydney good
2 Guilford 30 September 1820 Sydney/Hobart fair
3 Guilford 15 July 1822 Sydney fair
4 Guilford 25 July 1827 Sydney fair
5 Guilford 4 November 1829 Sydney good, list
continued on Reel 3197

Piece 31 - Reel 3197

5 Guilford 4 November 1829 continued from reel 3196

Piece 32 - Reel 3197

1 Hadlow 24 December 1818 Sydney good, diary
2 Hadlow 5 August 1820 Sydney good, diary
3 Harmony 27 September 1827 Sydney good
4 Harmony 14 January 1829 Hobart good, transcript
5 Hashemy 9 June 1849 Sydney fair
6 Hashemy 25 October 1850 Western Australia fair, list
7 Havering 8 November 1849 Sydney good, list
8 Heber 12 July 1837 Sydney fair, list
9 Hector 20 October 1835 Hobart good, transcript
10 Hempsyke 1851 Gibralta Not copied

Piece 33 - Reel 3197

1 Henrietta 19 November 1843 Hobart good,list
2 Henry 26 August 1823 Sydney good
3 Henry 27 February 1825 Hobart/Sydney fair, transcript
4 Henre Porcher 3 December 1825 Sydney fair
5 Henre Porcher 1 January 1835 Sydney good, list
6 Henre Porcher 15 November 1836 Hobart fair, list
7 Henry Tanner 26 October 1834 Sydney fair, list
8 Henry Wellesley 7 February 1836 Sydney good, list
9 Henry Wellesley 22 December 1837 Sydney good, list

Piece 34 - Reel 3197

1 Hercules II 7 May 1825 Sydney good
2 Hercules II 1 November 1830 Sydney fair
3 Hercules II 16 October 1832 Sydney fair, list
4 Heroine 19 September 1833 Sydney good, list
5 Hibernia 11 May 1819 Hobart fair
6 Hindostan 24 November 1821 Sydney good, diary
7 Hindostan 19 January 1841 Hobart good, list
Continued on Reel 3198

Piece 34 - Reel 3198

7 Hindostan 19 January 1841 continued from Reel 3197
8 Hive 11 June 1834 Sydney good
9 Hive wrecked 1835 RSA survivors to Sydney fair

Piece 35 - Reel 3198

1 Hooghly 22 April 1825 Sydney fair
2 Hooghly 24 February 1828 Sydney good
3 Hooghly 27 September 1831 Sydney good, list
4 Hooghly 18 November 1834 Sydney good, list
5 Hope 17 August 1842 Hobart good, list, transcript
6 Hyderabad 26 August 1849 Hobart good, list
M Hyderabad 13 December 1850 Hobart see Miscellaneous link below
7 Hydery 10 August 1832 Hobart good, list, transcript
8 Hydrabad 19 February 1845 Norfolk Isd good, lists

Note - This journal is available as a PDF file at no cost, go to www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/surgeonsatsea/

Convict Ships to Australia - Medical Journals 1816 to 1867

Return to my introduction

Convict Ships A to C

Admiralty Class 101

Convict Ships I to M

Admiralty Class 101

Convict Ships N to Y and MT 32

Admiralty Class 101 and Ministry of Transport Class 32

Medical Journals Miscellaneous

Journals on AJCP Reel M 711