Convict Ships to Australia - Medical Journals 1816 to 1867

Grahame Thom grthom@bigpond.com
Journal for the ship England 1826
Image
Arriving in Sydney

Convict Ships to Australia

Medical Journals Adm 101 and MT 32

Admiralty Class 101 - 1816 to 1856

The following are convict ships for which a medical journal is available for research. The originals are held by The National Archives in England and have been copied as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project. If you wish to access a copy of the journal please read my introduction by clicking on the link below.

This list is for ships N to Y. Go to my introduction to access the other lists.

Piece 56 - Reel 3205

1 Nautilus 29 August 1838 Hobart good, list, transcript
1 Nautilus 9 February1840 Sydney/Norfolk Isd good, list
2 Navarino 17 January 1841 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Navarino 10 January 1843 Hobart good, list
4 Neptune I 16 July 1820 Sydney fair, diary
5 Neptune III 18 January 1838 Hobart good, list

Piece 56 - Reel 3206

6 Neva 21 November 1833 Sydney good, list
7 New Grove 27 March 1835 Hobart good, lists, transcript
M Nile 3 October 1850 Hobart see Miscellaneous link below
8 Nithsdale 12 May 1830 Sydney good

Piece 57 - Reel 3206

1 Norfolk 18 August 1825 Sydney good
2 Norfolk 27 August 1829 Sydney good, list
3 Norfolk 9 February 1832 Sydney good, list
4 Norfolk 28 August 1835 Hobart fair
5 Norfolk 12 February 1837 Sydney good
6 North Briton 4 April 1843 Hobart good, list
7 Numa 13 June 1834 Sydney good
8 Ocean II 10 January 1818 Sydney good (see note 2)
9 Ocean II 27 August 1823 Sydney good
10 Orator 21 November 1843 Hobart good, list
M Oriental Queen 19 February 1853 Hobart see Miscellaneous link below

Piece 58 - Reel 3206

1 Palambam 31 July 1831 Sydney good
2 Palmyra 22 August 1846 Hobart good, list
3 Parkfield 1 September 1839 Sydney good, list
4 Parmelia 16 November 1832 Sydney good, list
5 Parmelia 2 March 1834 Sydney good, list
6 Pekoe 6 November 1840 Sydney good, list
7 Persian 5 August 1827 Hobart good, transcript
8 Persian 7 November 1830 Hobart good, list

Piece 59 - Reel 3206

1 Pestonjee Bomanjee 30 December 1845 Hobart good, list
2 Pestonjee Bomanjee 17 February 1847 Hobart good, list

Piece 59 - Reel 3207

3 Pestonjee Bomanjee 2 January 1849 Hobart good, list
4 Pestonjee Bomanjee 31 July 1852 Hobart fair, list
5 Phoebe 2 January 1845 Hobart good, list, transcript
M Phoebe Dunbar 30 August 1853 Western Australia see Miscellaneous link below
6 Phoenix I 20 May 1822 Hobart good, diary
7 Phoenix II 21 July 1824 Hobart good
8 Phoenix III 25 December 1826 Sydney good, list
9 Phoenix 1 14 July 1828 Sydney fair

Piece 60 - Reel 3207

1 Platina 22 October 1837 Hobart fair, list, transcript
2 Planter 15 October 1832 Sydney good, list
3 Planter 9 March 1839 Sydney good, list
4 Portland 26 March 1832 Sydney good
5 Portland 26 June 1833 Sydney fair, list
6 Portsea 18 December 1838 Sydney good, list
7 Prince George 8 May 1837 Sydney good, list
8 Prince of Orange 12 February 1821 Sydney good
9 Prince of Orange 23 July 1822 Hobart good

Piece 61 - Reel 3207

1A Prince Regent II 27 January 1820 Sydney fair
1B Prince Regent II 9 January 1821 Sydney no sickness
2 Prince Regent I 15 July 1824 Sydney good
3 Prince Regent I 27 September 1827 Sydney good
4 Prince Regent I 10 January 1830 Hobart good
5 Prince Regent II 3 January 1842 Hobart good
6 Princess Charlotte 9 November 1824 Hobart good
7 Princess Charlotte 6 August 1827 Sydney good
Continued on reel 3208

Piece 62 - Reel 3208

7 Princess Charlotte 6 August 1827 continued from reel 3207
1 Princess Royal 9 May 1829 Sydney fair, list
2 Proteus 3 August 1831 Hobart good, list
3 Providence II 16 May 1826 Hobart good, transcript
4 Pyramus 5 March 1832 Sydney good, list
5 Pyramus 14 December 1836 Sydney good, list
6 Pyramus 24 March 1839 Hobart good, list
7 Pyrenees 28 June 1851 Western Australia good, list
8 Pyrenees 30 April 1853 Western Australia good, list

Piece 63 - Reel 3208

1 Rajah 19 July 1841 Hobart good, list. transcript
M Ramilles 7 August 1854 Western Australia see Miscellaneous link below
2 Randolph 20 August 1849 Port Phillip/Sydney good, list
3 Ratcliffe 30 August 1845 Hobart good, list
4 Ratcliffe 12 November 1848 Hobart good, list
5 Recovery 18 December 1819 Sydney good
6 Recovery 30 July 1823 Sydney fair, diary
7 Recovery 25 February 1836 Sydney fair, list
7 Recovery 8 October 1837 Hobart good, list
8 Red Rover 26 March 1831 Hobart good

Piece 64 - Reel 3208

1 Richard Webb 4 March 1842 Hobart good, list
2 Richmond 30 April 1822 Hobart good, lists
M Robert Small 19 August 1853 Western Australia see Miscellaneous link below
3 Rodney 28 November 1850 Hobart good, list
3 Rodney 20 December 1851 Hobart fair, list
3 Rodney 12 February 1853 Hobart good, list
4 Roslin Castle 16 December 1828 Hobart good
5 Roslin Castle 29 June 1830 Sydney good, list

Piece 64 - Reel 3209

6 Roslin Castle 5 February 1833 Sydney fair, list
7A Roslin Castle 15 September 1834 Sydney good
7B Roslin Castle 25 February 1836 Sydney poor, list

Piece 65 - Reel 3209

1 Royal Admiral 8 November 1830 Sydney good, list
2 Royal Admiral 26 October 1833 Sydney diary, list
3 Royal Admiral 24 September 1842 Hobart fair, list, transcript
4 Royal Charlotte 29 April 1825 Sydney good
5A Royal George 24 December 1828 Sydney good, list
5B Royal George 18 October 1830 Hobart good
6 Royal Sovereign 19 January 1834 Sydney good, list
7 Royal Sovereign 12 December 1835 Sydney good, list
8 Royal Sovereign 9 January 1838 Hobart good, list
9 Runnymeade I 28 March 1840 Hobart good

Piece 66 - Reel 3209

1 St Vincent 5 January 1837 Sydney good, list
2 St Vincent 4 April 1850 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 St Vincent 26 May 1853 Hobart good, list
4 Samuel Boddington 18 January 1846 Hobart good, list
5 Sarah 7 December 1829 Sydney good
6 Sarah 29 March 1837 Hobart good, list
7 Sarah and Elizabeth 23 April 1837 Sydney good, list
8 Scindian 1 June 1850 Western Australia good, list
M Sea Park 5 April 1854 Western Australia see Miscellaneous link below
9 Sir Robert Seppings 1851 Bermuda good, list
10 Sea Queen 29 August 1846 Hobart list, transcript

Piece 67 - Reel 3209

1 Sesostris 21 March 1826 Sydney good
2 Shipley 24 April 1817 Sydney good, diary
3A Shipley 18 November 1818 Sydney good, diary
3B Shipley 26 September 1820 Sydney good
4 Shipley 11 March 1822 Sydney fair
5 Silvia 1832 Not copied
6 Sir Charles Forbes 11 April 1825 Hobart good
7 Sir Charles Forbes 3 January 1827 Hobart good, transcript

Piece 67 - Reel 3210

8 Sir Charles Forbes 27 July 1830 Hobart fair, list
9 Sir Charles Forbes 25 December 1837 Sydney good, list
10 Sir George Seymour 20 March 1845 Hobart/Port Phillip good, list

Piece 68 - Reel 3210

1 Sir Godfrey Webster 3 January 1826 Sydney fair, list
2 Sir Joseph Banks October 1828 Sydney good, list
Note - Conveyed families of convicts
3 Sir Robert Peel 26 December 1844 Hobart good, list
- Sir Robert Seppings, see Piece 66 above
4 Sir Robert Seppings 8 July 1852 Hobart good, lists, transcript
5 Somersetshire 30 May 1842 Hobart good, list
6 Sophia 17 January 1829 Sydney good, list
7 Southworth 9 March 1822 Sydney good
8 Southworth 19 October 1830 Hobart fair, list
9 Southworth 14 June 1832 Sydney good
10 Southworth 14 January 1834 Hobart fair, list

Piece 69 - Reel 3210

1 Sovereign 3 August 1829 Sydney good
2 Sovereign 20 November 1827 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Speke II 26 November 1826 Sydney good, list
4 Stakesby 4 September 1833 Hobart good
5 Stately 2 September 1849 Hobart good, list, transcript
6 Stratheden 27 January 1846 Hobart/Port Phillip good, list
7 Strathfieldsay 15 November 1841 Hobart good, list
8 Strathfieldsay 15 June 1836 Sydney fair
9 Surrey I 18 March 1819 Sydney/Hobart good, diary
10 Surrey I 4 March 1823 Sydney fair, long

Piece 70 - Reel 3211
1 Surrey I 14 December 1829 Hobart good
2 Surrey I 26 November 1831 Sydney good, list
3 Surrey II 9 March 1833 Sydney good, list
4 Surrey I 7 April 1833 Hobart good
5 Surrey I 17 August 1834 Sydney good
6 Surrey I 17 May 1836 Sydney good, list
7 Surrey I 13 July 1840 Sydney fair, list
7 Surrey I 11 August 1842 Hobart good, list
8 Susan 8 July 1834 Sydney good, list
9 Susan 7 February 1836 Sydney good, list
10 Susan 21 November 1837 Hobart good, list
11 Susan 25 July 1842 Hobart good, list

Piece 71 - Reel 3211

1 Tasmania 20 December 1844 Hobart good, list, transcript
2 Tasmania 4 December 1845 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Thames 21 November 1829 Hobart good
4 Theresa 31 January 1839 Sydney good, list
5 Theresa 3 July 1845 Hobart good, list
6 Thomas Arbuthnot 4 May 1847 Hobart good, list
7 Thomas Harrison 9 June 1836 Sydney good, list
8 Tortoise 19 February 1842 Hobart good
9 Tory 4 July 1845 Hobart good, list, transcript
10 Tory June 1847 Hobart/Norfolk Isd fair, list
11 Tory 6 August 1848 Hobart good, list, transcript

Piece 72 - Reel 3211

1 Tottenham 14 October 1818 Sydney good, diary
Note - This is a long journal and includes next voyage from Sydney to the West Indies, Continued on Reel 3212

Piece 72 - Reel 3212
1 Tottenham 14 October 1818 continued from Reel 3211
2 Triton 19 December 1842 Hobart good, list
3 Tyne 4 January 1819 Sydney fair
4 Vittoria 17 January 1829 Sydney good, long

Piece 73 - Reel 3212

1 Waterloo 9 July 1829 Sydney good
2 Waterloo 30 April 1831 Sydney good, list
3 Waterloo 3 August 1833 Sydney good, list
4A Waterloo 3 March 1835 Hobart good, list
4B Waterloo 6 September 1836 Sydney good, list
5 Waterloo 8 February 1838 Sydney good, list
6 Waverley 17 June 1839 Sydney good, list
7 Waverley 12 September 1841 Hobart good, list
8 Waverley 15 December 1842 Hobart good, list, transcript
9 Waverley 25 October 1847 Hobart good, list, transcript

Piece 74 - Reel 3212

1 Westmoreland 15 July 1835 Sydney good, list
2 Westmoreland 3 December 1836 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Westmoreland 22 August 1838 Sydney good, list
4 Westmoreland 12 September 1841 Hobart good, list
5 Whitby 23 June 1839 Sydney good, list
6 William Bryan 23 October 1833 Hobart good, list, transcript
7 William G Anderson 1 November 1831 Hobart good
8 William Hammond 29 March 1856 Western Australia good, list
9 William Jardine 20 November 1844 Hobart good, list
M William Jardine 14 November 1850 Hobart see Miscellaneous link below
10 William Metcalfe 4 September 1834 Hobart good

Piece 75 - Reel 3213

1 William Miles 29 July 1828 Hobart good, list
2 Woodbridge 25 December 1843 Hobart good, list, transcript
3 Woodbridge 26 February 1840 Sydney good, list
4 Woodford 22 November 1826 Hobart fair, list
5 Woodford 25 August 1828 Hobart good, list
6 Woodman 25 June 1823 Sydney fair
7 Woodman 29 April 1826 Hobart good
8A York I 28 August 1829 Hobart good, list
8B York I 7 February 1831 Sydney good


Ministry of Transport Class 32 - 1858 to 1868

The following are convict ships for which a medical journal is available for research. The originals are held by The National Archives in England and have been copied as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project. If you wish to access a copy of the journal please read my introduction by clicking on the link below.

This list is for ships to Western Australia. Go to my introduction to access the other lists.

Ministry of Transport Class 32 - MT 32

Note that there are six ships to Western Australia listed under Admin 101. All the journals below are a daily record in diary form.

Ship, Date, Place, Quality, Remarks

Piece 7 - Reel 3181

Clara 13 April 1864 Western Australia good

Piece 6 - Reel 3181

Clyde II 29 May 1863 Western Australia good

Piece 11 - Reel 3181

Corona 22 December 1866 Western Australia good, list

Piece 4 - Reel 3181

Ironside 1862 - not listed as a convict ship Western Australia see note 1

Piece 2 - Reel 3181

Lincelles 28 January 1862 Western Australia good, list

Piece 1 - Reel 3181

Lord Raglan 1 June 1858 Western Australia good, lists

Piece 5 - Reel 3181

Merchantman 14 February 1863 Western Australia good, list

Piece 8 - Reel 3181

Merchantman 12 September 1864 Western Australia good, lists

Piece 3 - Reel 3181

Norwood 9 June 1862 Western Australia good

Piece 12 - Reel 3181

Norwood (Item 12) 13 July 1867 Western Australia good, list

Piece 9 - Reel 3181

Racehorse 10 August 1865 Western Australia good

Piece 10 - Reel 3181

Vimeira 22 December 1865 Western Australia good

Note 1 - There is no Piece 4 in the AJCP Handbook Part 7, and there is no Piece 4 on Reel 3181, however the original is at the National Archives, Kew, England

Note 2 - This journal is available as a PDF file at no cost, go to www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/surgeonsatsea/

Convict Ships to Australia - Medical Journals 1816 to 1867

Return to my introduction

Convict Ships A to C

Admiralty Class 101

Convict Ships D to H

Admiralty Class 101

Convict Ships I to M

Admiralty Class 101

Medical Journals Miscellaneous

Journal on AJCP Reel M 711